Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: General Arts Reference |
Image Databases
- Ad* AccessOver 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955.
- ARTstorARTstor's collection contains over one million images.
- CalisphereAccess to more than 300 websites from UC campuses. 150,000 digitized items, including photographs, documents, newspaper pages, political cartoons, works of art, diaries, transcribed oral histories, advertising, and other unique cultural artifacts. Contact original collections for permissions.
- Corpus of Romanesque Sculpture in Britain and IrelandA searchable, 50,000 image digital archive of British and Irish Romanesque stone sculpture.
- CSU WorldImagesContains over 50,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery.
- Digital Imaging Project13,000 digital images (art history).
- Duke Digital CollectionsNumerous images collections from Duke University ranging from American song sheets to documentary photographs of early Soviet Russia.
- History of MedicineImages of the History of Medicine provides access to the nearly 60,000 images collection of the History of Medicine Division.
- Los Angeles Public Library Photo CollectionA collection of 30,000 digitized images from books, magazines and newspapers as well as original photographs, prints and postcards mostly pre-1923.
- New York Public Library Picture Collection OnlineA collection of 30,000 digitized images from books, magazines and newspapers as well as original photographs, prints and postcards mostly pre-1923.
- Oxford Art OnlineDetailed articles with image links to ARTstor, Bridgeman Art Library, Art Source and others.
Comments (0)
Artists' Biography
Article Databases
- Art Full Text1984-present. Citations to journal articles on art, art history, architecture, photography, archaeology, city planning, computer graphics, crafts, film, folk art, graphic arts, industrial design, interior design, landscape architecture, museology, painting, sculpture, television, textiles, video.
- Bibliography of the History of Art1973-present. Includes citations to periodical articles, conference publications, books and museum publications.
- ARTBibliographies Modern1974-present. Abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, PhD dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art.
- Oxford Art OnlineMore than 3,000 images in Oxford Art articles with links to Art Resource (90,000 images).


Loading...
